Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Pay Monthly

Reply
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

@MI5

 

I doubt the "guru" checked anything in detail.

 

Its greek and latin forme.

 

What is this Blackberry data bolt thingy ??

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

 

@jonsie

 

If the sim is faulty, how can I make a call ??

 

The call and text are working fine.

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 80,242
Topics: 572
Solutions: 3,844
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Data not activated after port.........


@MI5 wrote:
It sounds to me like they have put you on a Blackberry data bolt on.
Have any of these so called "gurus" actually checked your account settings on the O2 system?

There is that...

I would have hoped that surely to God customer service or the Great Gifted Guru would have checked that as the first obvious thing given all the feedback we have given them.

Highlighted
Posts: 101,778
Topics: 549
Solutions: 12,969
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........


@magicshaw wrote:

@MI5

 

What is this Blackberry data bolt thingy ?? 


The system defaults to an old Blackberry data bolt on if the O2 agent doesn't specify the type of data required when the account is set up.

We find it often on here that they don't check that setting when setting up accounts and hence, no data.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

[ Edited ]

 

@MI5

 

Thanks for the heads up.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 101,778
Topics: 549
Solutions: 12,969
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

Chase them up to double check it for you.....
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 3: Thinker
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎28-10-2014

Re: Data not activated after port.........

I can’t believe the number of times I see this on the forum! When an account is set up over the phone, there’s an option on the system to choose BB, iPhone or Standard! How difficult is it for an agent to press the right button! This is part of my job and I think it’s just laziness not to. Anyway, best advice is to call customer services on 202, as others have said, and let them sort it out.
I work for O2 but my comments and opinions posted here are solely my own and do not reflect those of Telefonica.”
Highlighted
Posts: 87,892
Topics: 738
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: Data not activated after port.........


@Peanut wrote:
I can’t believe the number of times I see this on the forum! When an account is set up over the phone, there’s an option on the system to choose BB, iPhone or Standard! How difficult is it for an agent to press the right button! This is part of my job and I think it’s just laziness not to. Anyway, best advice is to call customer services on 202, as others have said, and let them sort it out.

You are obviously one of the good ones @Peanut wink

*The Game Is On*

Most-Helpful-MemberFriendliest-MemberMost-Useful-GuideBest-Feedbacker
Highlighted
Posts: 101,778
Topics: 549
Solutions: 12,969
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

It has supposedly been fed back a number of times too but I guess no one listens?
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

[ Edited ]

 

@jonsie  @MI5

 

This is baffling me now.

 

I tried another 4g sim (vodaphone) in my phone and after few minutes the data worked fine (no problem with my phone).

 

I tried my 02 sim in another phone and the 4g worked fine !!!

 

So there... I am as clueless as I was before.

 

Why doesn't my phone (HTC One A9)  like my o2 sim for the data to work ??