Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Pay Monthly

Reply
Highlighted
Posts: 104,252
Topics: 552
Solutions: 13,489
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

I guess then, that it can only be an issue with your apn?
Can you post here exactly what each line of your apn is please?
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

[ Edited ]

@MI5

 

It goes like this...

 

Name

 

APN

 

Proxy

 

Port

 

Username

 

Password

 

Server

 

MMSC

 

MMS proxy

 

MMS port

 

MMS protocol

 

MCC

 

Authentication type

 

APN type.

 

APN roaming protocol

 

Bearer.

 

The thing is when I fill up all the setting and hit "save" all the setting vanish automatically. it just doesn show up. and on the screen it says "access point names are not available for this user"

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 104,252
Topics: 552
Solutions: 13,489
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

Well there's your problem right there.
Can you try deleting all apn's and starting a new one, making sure you save it obviously Smiley Wink
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

 

Sorry @MI5 I didn't catch that.

 

I filled up most of the APN settings as shown in the following but it just doesn't seem to save it

 

http://devicehelp.o2.co.uk/htc/one-a9/internet-and-data/set-up-manually

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 104,252
Topics: 552
Solutions: 13,489
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

What I mean is delete all apn's that are saved in your settings and then create a new one.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

 

@MI5

 

I filled in the APNs after factory reset.

 

Still no luck Smiley Sad

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 104,252
Topics: 552
Solutions: 13,489
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

But how many apn's are listed in your settings?
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

 

@MI5

 

I don't know.

 

How do I check that and delete them ??

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 104,252
Topics: 552
Solutions: 13,489
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Data not activated after port.........

When you open the network settings page you'll see all the different ones listed and there will be a (green) dot next to the active one.
If you tap on menu, there should be an option to delete.
I'd delete them all then menu >add and create a new one with the correct O2 settings.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2018

Re: Data not activated after port.........

 

I've looked around but can't find thepage you're refering.

 

I've done a network reset before if its the same thing ??