Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Discussions and Feedback

Reply
Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App

Hi @EmilieT - I’ve rebooted, reinstalled and tried all sorts but it’s not working. Wherever I chose on the map and click ‘check’ it displays the error message I posted in the previous post.
Highlighted
Posts: 14,624
Topics: 133
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: My Network App

[ Edited ]

@Junior@I put my postcode in the search box in the app - then it works for me. (Android)

Most Random Thread.pngMost Useful Guide.pngWe cannot access your account
Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App

Sorry to bump this old thread but the network app Speedtest option has a serious flaw. Despite been on 3G it 4G it always shows ‘4G Signal Strength’ as 4 bars even though as you can see in this screen shot I only have 1 bar!

 

F807081A-CB6A-46D2-AC02-8DE210793C26.jpeg

Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App

Highlighted
Former Staff
Posts: 5,426
Registered: ‎18-04-2018

Re: My Network App

@Junior Thanks for the feedback! Does this happen in different areas or is there one postcode only where you're getting mismatching results like that?

Access for You: Registration - Find out how to register for our Access for You service.
Want to chat with other fellow-minded members? Head to our Off-topic section for some interesting chit-chat.
Check out our Priority board for tickets & offers updates, and to discuss all things Priority-related!
Welcome to O2! - New to O2? Find out all you need to know to get started!


If you'd like to take part, why not register? Smiley Happy
signature

Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App

[ Edited ]

Hi @EmilieT
It happens everywhere and on both 3G and 4G.

Highlighted
Posts: 108,336
Topics: 560
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App

If you tap on "4 bars" does it change to attenuation?
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App


@MI5 wrote:
If you tap on "4 bars" does it change to attenuation?

Hi. Nothing happens when I tap it. 

Highlighted
Posts: 108,336
Topics: 560
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App

It should change to give you the dBm value so something not working for you.
Have you mentioned which device you have? and have you checked the app permissions to make sure you're allowing full access to the app?
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: My Network App


@MI5 wrote:
It should change to give you the dBm value so something not working for you.
Have you mentioned which device you have? and have you checked the app permissions to make sure you're allowing full access to the app?

I have an iPhone X.  Yes, the app has been allowed access to all the permissions it has requested and is up-to-date.  I have also done an un-install and re-install too.