Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Android

Reply
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

WhatsApp in Germany

I use WhatsApp from my UK location mainly for messages within the UK but occasionally overseas such as Germany. A friend in Germany also is on O2 but says that it is impossible according to O2 to download WhatsApp there. Can this be possible? According to the statistics there are thousands of WhatsApp users in Germany. Is he on the "wrong" network?

Posts: 116,602
Topics: 573
Solutions: 16,159
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

@Iain2 

It's nothing to do with what network you are on but it is restricted to Android, Apple and Kaios phones.

So if someone is using a windows phone or older Blackberry, for example, it would not be available.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Level 70: Enigma
Posts: 17,130
Registered: ‎31-03-2010

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

[ Edited ]

@Iain2 That sounds like a load of rubbish. Just tell your friend to download the app over a WiFi connection. If you want free calls , texts and video calls, that's the way you should be using the app anyway to avoid any charges.

I DO NOT WORK FOR O2



Funniest-Thread-2
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

Thanks for the clarification. Not simple for those not in the know. I don't even know what "route" my Android mobile uses for WhatsApp, I just downloaded the default. Can I tell? Might I want to change e.g. to Wi-Fi if I am not on it?

Posts: 116,602
Topics: 573
Solutions: 16,159
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

@Iain2 

It will use whatever connection your phone is using so will switch between wifi and mobile data.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Posts: 116,602
Topics: 573
Solutions: 16,159
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

@Iain2 

As a guide, a 10 minute video call will use around 5mb of data. A 10 minute voice call around 2mb and text messages just a few kb.

Depending on your data allowance, it may not be important to ensure you are on wifi, but if your data allowance is low, I'd make any type of call over wifi only.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

So what do I tell my friend in Germany to do if his present setup  seems to be using the "wrong" connection?  In my case everything was automatic.

Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

Seems that I've got to get him to try to switch to Wi-Fi if he's not already using it. I don't think that either of us is particularly clued up in such things.

Posts: 116,602
Topics: 573
Solutions: 16,159
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

@Iain2 

There is no wrong connection, just the possibility of a wrong phone, as I said above.

Your friend just needs to go to his app store if he has an android or apple phone and download the WhatsApp app.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-04-2020

Re: WhatsApp in Germany

I've got a feeling that he says that he's using a "Windows SIM card".  I didn't know that such things existed!