Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Discussions and Feedback

Reply
O2 Social Media Team
Posts: 1,271
Registered: ‎27-11-2013

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!


@Irish_canuck wrote:
Any update on this agreement?

Sorry it wasn't shared here at the time, but we've had a 4G roaming agreement fully up and running for a number of months now in Southern Ireland. If you visit, be sure to connect to '3 Ireland' or 'Meteor' Smiley Happy 

CommunitySig_Animated_2.gif

Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-05-2019

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

June 2019. No 4G for me. O2 UK contract customer. Tried manually selecting network 3, IRL Meteor, Vodafone IE and only ever get H or H+ phone Note8
Level 9: Fired up
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎27-05-2019

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

6095568_keep_calm_and_drink_stout.png

 

Sorry, just a bit of humour

 

@Benjy 

 

How old is the SIM you are using?

Current tech used:
Nokia 5 on giffgaff, Core i7 9700F PC with Win 10 Pro. Apple Mac Mini late 2014 with Core i5 running 10.15
Home Internet Connection: Zen Internet Fibre To The Premises Full Fibre 1 38 Mbps Down/9 Mbps up,
I don't work for O2 but have an interest in networks (including mobile) and IT (which is how I earn my living)
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-05-2019

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

Would be 4 years old roughly. I just keep renewing my 12month o2 sim only. My phone is note 8. Partner on EE and gets list of networks all up to date. I get list of 3, vodafone IE, IRL meteor and 3 again.
Posts: 88,636
Topics: 536
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

Does it have 4G printed on the sim, if not, it might be worth getting a new one.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone7 (EE)
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-05-2019

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

I have 4G no bother in the UK. I've noticed my list in manual network search is half the size of the list of my partners handset with EE sim. I only het these listed with no details 3, Vodafone IE, IRL Meteor, 3 again. Can connect to all but meteor, who no longer exist as they are now eir. Partner has 3 3G, 3 4G, all the others in both 3 and 4G and "eir". Does my out sim have out of date network codes and not showing new networks?
Posts: 88,636
Topics: 536
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

I'd certainly try a new SIM card first. Any O2 shop will swap it for free.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone7 (EE)
Level 9: Fired up
Posts: 453
Registered: ‎27-05-2019

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

@Benjy 

 

@MI5  picked up on my thinking

Current tech used:
Nokia 5 on giffgaff, Core i7 9700F PC with Win 10 Pro. Apple Mac Mini late 2014 with Core i5 running 10.15
Home Internet Connection: Zen Internet Fibre To The Premises Full Fibre 1 38 Mbps Down/9 Mbps up,
I don't work for O2 but have an interest in networks (including mobile) and IT (which is how I earn my living)
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎31-05-2019

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

Found that the first 3 network listed is the 4G one and the second must be Ireland's old o2 network that only works on H. Annoying thing is the phone keeps changing back to the old slower network.
Posts: 70,520
Topics: 548
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: 4G roaming in Southern Ireland. But there is a But!

Can you not change the phone setting to manual network setting rather than auto selection?