cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

wifi calling moto 5g plus

Hollars
Level 1: Joiner
  • 8 Posts
  • 1 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

Hi

I have a Moto G5G plus which is on the O2 comptaibility list for wifi calling. I live in an area with very poor reception. After much digging it turns out that because I didn't buy the phone from O2 I do not have the O2 firmware required.

Is there anyway I can download the required firmware please ?

Message 1 of 16
583 Views
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 123933 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20082 Solutions
Registered:

@Hollars 

O2 firmware is not required on your device.

You do need to ask O2 to enable it on your account first though.

Guide: Coronavirus Community Help and Support 

Then you enable it in your MyO2.

wifi settings.JPG

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)

View solution in original post

Message 2 of 16
480 Views
15 REPLIES 15

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 123933 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20082 Solutions
Registered:

@Hollars 

O2 firmware is not required on your device.

You do need to ask O2 to enable it on your account first though.

Guide: Coronavirus Community Help and Support 

Then you enable it in your MyO2.

wifi settings.JPG

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)

View solution in original post

Message 2 of 16
481 Views

Hollars
Level 1: Joiner
  • 8 Posts
  • 1 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

Hi.

 

Thank you for your quick reply.

I have checked in my O2 and it says that I have wifi calling switched on but I still am unable to find it anywhere in the settings on my phone ?

Message 3 of 16
475 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 123933 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20082 Solutions
Registered:

@Hollars 

Did you also call O2 to enable it on your account?

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 4 of 16
469 Views

Hollars
Level 1: Joiner
  • 8 Posts
  • 1 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

I did yes

Message 5 of 16
467 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 123933 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20082 Solutions
Registered:

@Hollars 

OK, so you now need to reboot your phone, then look in both the phone app settings and in the network and sim settings.

I don't have a Moto here to check exactly where, sorry.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 6 of 16
462 Views

Hollars
Level 1: Joiner
  • 8 Posts
  • 1 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

I have looked everywhere in the settings but no joy. 

Thanks very much for trying to helpthumbsup

Message 7 of 16
458 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 123933 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20082 Solutions
Registered:

You definitely don't need O2 firmware @Hollars 

So it;s either not enabled as O2 said it is or the setting is hiding somewhere.

How long has it been since O2 said it was enabled as it usually takes 24 hours to activate and you have to restart the phone.?

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 8 of 16
448 Views

Hollars
Level 1: Joiner
  • 8 Posts
  • 1 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

It's been several days and i have re-booted several times. Even took the sim out and put back in again. It's a real pain because I get zero signal at home and bought this phone as it was recently added to the compatible list to find I still can't get wifi calling

 

Message 9 of 16
446 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 123933 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20082 Solutions
Registered:

@Hollars 

I'd call again as I guess they didn't enable it properly.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 10 of 16
438 Views