cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Ipolis app on Iphone 6

Anonymous
Not applicable

Ipolis App

Options

on ‎27-11-2015 13:23

Whats the deal with the Ipolis app when used on O2 4G, it works perfectly on my mates Iphone 6 on EE but does not work when connected on my Iphone 6 on the O2 4G network. 

The app works fine when connected to WiFi.

The message displayed is "cannot connect" which is erroneous as it is in fact already connected and should really display cannot show video.

I have tried reducing the quality and hence the band width required but this has no effect.

 

The above was the starting point to being roundly ignored by CS, so I am hoping that someone can help here as O2 are unwilling to admit to hiden service restrictions?

 

kind regards dave

Message 1 of 8
3,756 Views
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 124031 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20105 Solutions
Registered:
From other posts it appears to be blocked on o2.
I suggest you call cs and ask them to investigate - the more that report it the more likely they will address the issue.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 2 of 8
3,754 Views
7 REPLIES 7

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 124031 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20105 Solutions
Registered:
From other posts it appears to be blocked on o2.
I suggest you call cs and ask them to investigate - the more that report it the more likely they will address the issue.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 2 of 8
3,755 Views

Cleoriff
Level 94: Supreme
  • 107755 Posts
  • 794 Topics
  • 5764 Solutions
Registered:

Didn't you ask a similar question here?.....

http://community.o2.co.uk/t5/Apps/Ipolis-App/m-p/930270

*The Game Is On*

Girl in a jacket
Message 3 of 8
3,752 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 124031 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20105 Solutions
Registered:
Ahhhh, same person wink
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 4 of 8
3,748 Views

Anonymous
Not applicable

Hi, thanks for the quick response, if others have found the same issue surely there would be a stock answer somewhere?

 

Don't O2 have experts looking in on these community sites to help?

Message 5 of 8
3,739 Views

Bambino
Level 74: Whizz kid
  • 18746 Posts
  • 914 Topics
  • 2316 Solutions
Registered:

This is a customer to customer forum. O2 doesn't monitor this site. There are some very knowledgeable people here, but none that work for O2 except for one or two who contribute on a personal level. They will have that stated in their signature. Your best bet for an answer to your query is to speak to customer service, as @MI5 has suggested.

I DO NOT WORK FOR O2



Funniest-Thread-2
Message 6 of 8
3,725 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 124031 Posts
  • 612 Topics
  • 20105 Solutions
Registered:
The stock answer is that o2 currently block the ports used by the app.
You need to get onto cs to unblock it.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Message 7 of 8
3,721 Views

jonsie
Level 94: Supreme
  • 86582 Posts
  • 594 Topics
  • 4987 Solutions
Registered:

@MI5 wrote:
The stock answer is that o2 currently block the ports used by the app.
You need to get onto cs to unblock it.

Good luck actually getting through to someone who can actually understand or to get it actioned.

Message 8 of 8
3,652 Views