Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Welcome & News

Reply
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

Thought O2 users might get extra benefits, but I suppose Costa are into tying you into their advertising. 

Must admit I don't use them that much

Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

Hi Abs,

 

I'd really like to see O2 WiFi in Airports & Train Stations please Smiley Happy

Posts: 83,224
Topics: 577
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!


@jonsie wrote:

!. Ask Costa to reduce their overpriced coffee or make the cups bigger!Smiley Mad

 

2. Let's have O2 wifi in all airports, making stop-overs and delays easier to bearSmiley Happy


Likewise Smiley Happy

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

until there is a network that flicks between wifi and cell towers automatically with no problems, no having to click "go online" in an internet browser before it works (as o2 wifi makes you do in mcdonalds and costa) - i'll be removing the o2 wifi network and just using the cell towers. 

 

it's really annoying to auto connect to o2 wifi in an o2 store where it works fine but then connect to another o2 wifi hotspot in mcdonalds/costa automatically and all your data stops working until u go into an internet browser and click connect! 

Posts: 27,019
Topics: 247
Registered: ‎29-07-2008

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

[ Edited ]

@Anonymous wrote:

until there is a network that flicks between wifi and cell towers automatically with no problems, no having to click "go online" in an internet browser before it works (as o2 wifi makes you do in mcdonalds and costa) - i'll be removing the o2 wifi network and just using the cell towers. 

 

it's really annoying to auto connect to o2 wifi in an o2 store where it works fine but then connect to another o2 wifi hotspot in mcdonalds/costa automatically and all your data stops working until u go into an internet browser and click connect! 





Not a good idea, I think you need to be able to choose which network you are connecting to.

To support Disasters Emergency Committee: http://www.dec.org.uk/appeals text Nepal to 70000 to send £5

Sky Unlimited Broadband - Windows 10 - Nexus 4 Android 5.1.1
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

It's a logical step forward in the same way that phones switch between cell towers automatically it would make sense for o2 to use their wifi hotspots in the same why to increase capacity and speed whilst not increasing costs substantially by installing new cell towers. Look at republic wireless in the us.
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

i was in my local costa and i got five minutes of Wifi, signal was rubbish and the only good thing about it was i got extra marshmallows on my hot chocolate, due to a girlfriend loudly expressing her views... 

Posts: 520
Topics: 19
Kudos: 59
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

I thought btopenzone is more longer a partner of o2

abs. that's a rip... Starbucks WiFi McDonalds WiFi n quite a few others don't restrict you like that.

I know trays why I often took my laptop there many times.

@abs train stations or bus stations would be a good place
Old Phone Geek!!! A Mobile User Since 1993
Samsung Galaxy S3

Feel Free to Add Kudos, If I Have Helped Smiley Happy
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!

I agree with this, it's incredibly annoying that it auto connects to a O2 hotspot when you're in range. All your data stops because you're not properly signed in until you open your browser. This is fine if you're in a cafe etc and actually want to use the hotspot but what if you're just walking past a cafe with one in, or you're on a bus? Then it connects, cuts off your data until you go out of range. Why can't we just have the option to turn off auto connect?
Posts: 27,019
Topics: 247
Registered: ‎29-07-2008

Re: O2 Wifi in Costa? Thanks a latté!


@Anonymous wrote:
 Why can't we just have the option to turn off auto connect?

Answered in your duplicate post.

To support Disasters Emergency Committee: http://www.dec.org.uk/appeals text Nepal to 70000 to send £5

Sky Unlimited Broadband - Windows 10 - Nexus 4 Android 5.1.1