cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

iPhone->Android : Change account details?

dlt1972
Level 2: Apprentice
  • 23 Posts
  • 2 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

I know you have to have your account updated if you swap from Android to iPhone (iData ?) but do you need to do it the other way around? I've changed from an iPhone to Samsung SIM free, using my O2 SIM from the iPhone.

Message 1 of 6
137 Views
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 121953 Posts
  • 608 Topics
  • 18809 Solutions
Registered:

@dlt1972 wrote:

Yes, been doing that for years 😊. I'm talking about the need for O2 to "switch on" visual voicemail if you change from Android to iPhone (is it called an iData bolt-on?); does it need to be "switched off" if you go the other way?


@dlt1972 

Yes, you need to switch back to "standard" data bolt on.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)

View solution in original post

Message 6 of 6
113 Views
5 REPLIES 5

TallTrees
Level 41: Prodigal
  • 7833 Posts
  • 68 Topics
  • 136 Solutions
Registered:

Hi @dlt1972 

Welcome to the o2 Community forum 

I believe it is automated 

Putting in sim to android 



HAPPINESS IS BEE SHAPED

Message 2 of 6
134 Views

Cleoriff
  • 106099 Posts
  • 790 Topics
  • 5428 Solutions
Registered:

@dlt1972 

It makes absolutely no difference what phone is showing in your My O2.

With all the sim free phones being bought from outside retailers, O2 couldn't keep up with the changes. If there is a pencil icon next to the phone showing in My O2, you can change it yourself.

All O2 are concerned about is people pay their bills on time.

Hope this helps 😉

 

*The Game Is On*

Girl in a jacket
Message 3 of 6
126 Views

dlt1972
Level 2: Apprentice
  • 23 Posts
  • 2 Topics
  • 0 Solutions
Registered:

Yes, been doing that for years 😊. I'm talking about the need for O2 to "switch on" visual voicemail if you change from Android to iPhone (is it called an iData bolt-on?); does it need to be "switched off" if you go the other way?

Message 4 of 6
120 Views

Cleoriff
Level 94: Supreme
  • 106099 Posts
  • 790 Topics
  • 5428 Solutions
Registered:

Visual Voicemail is available on many phones. Some you would have to download an app to get it. O2 have a tutorial here. (If the phone has it, then you can turn it on or off in settings).

https://www.o2.co.uk/help/phones-sims-and-devices?page=device/google/pixel-3/topic/voicemail/visual-... 

*The Game Is On*

Girl in a jacket
Message 5 of 6
115 Views

MI5
Level 94: Supreme
  • 121953 Posts
  • 608 Topics
  • 18809 Solutions
Registered:

@dlt1972 wrote:

Yes, been doing that for years 😊. I'm talking about the need for O2 to "switch on" visual voicemail if you change from Android to iPhone (is it called an iData bolt-on?); does it need to be "switched off" if you go the other way?


@dlt1972 

Yes, you need to switch back to "standard" data bolt on.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)

View solution in original post

Message 6 of 6
114 Views