Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Pay Monthly

Reply
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎27-02-2014
Accepted Solution

Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

And is this a new development since I got this new phone last December? Never needed a bolt on for this. Have they started introducing additional charges for 4G now?

 

I'm just wondering if this is the reason why I can no longer connect to 4G following the unneccesary sim swap, after the assistant erronousnly tried to upgrade the wrong number.

 

All I can find is the terms and conditions here. No sign of the actual bolt on.

 

https://www.o2.co.uk/termsandconditions/mobile/4g-access-bolt-on-terms-and-conditions

 

And Oh look: "18. O2 reserves the right to change or withdraw this Bolt On at any time."

 

Are they trying to kick people off the 4G network because they're overloaded or something? Is there a conspiracy here..

Posts: 114,104
Topics: 569
Solutions: 15,372
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

[ Edited ]

No bolt on required, but it does need to be enabled and no conspiracy (how often do we hear that, lol).

It's just an unfortunate mess up on your account or even a faulty sim card.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎27-02-2014

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

[ Edited ]

Faulty sim card has been ruled out, although I'm willing to try a new one. They gave me a new one to take away.

 

If no bolt on is required for 4G then why are there terms and conditions on their website for a 4G bolt on? Destroy

Posts: 114,104
Topics: 569
Solutions: 15,372
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

Historical, that, like most things, have not been updated.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Posts: 83,200
Topics: 577
Solutions: 4,091
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

It just seems like a carry-over from the sim and account mess, it needs switching on by O2 for your account. A bolt on isn't necessary these days as all tariffs include 4G.

Posts: 97,080
Topics: 757
Registered: ‎14-01-2013

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

It does mention 2013 in that link....

*The Game Is On*

Most-Helpful-MemberFriendliest-MemberMost-Useful-GuideBest-Feedbacker
Posts: 83,200
Topics: 577
Solutions: 4,091
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?


@Cleoriff wrote:

It does mention 2013 in that link....


And some people still are't able to get 4G in their area wink

Highlighted
Level 2: Apprentice
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-10-2018

Re: Do you need a bolt on for 4G now?

[ Edited ]

I had a similar experience and had to call 202 a few times to sort it out but they got there in the end. The 4g was not working on my original sim which had been given the number of the new sim instead of the other way round and I was sent another sim to sort it out. It took a few days and was all very frustrating but it's all back to normal now (I think)upside down

P.S. keep an eye on your bank as they did charge me for the other sim which was activated with the wrong number and I had to be refunded.

You are now 4th in a queue, stop pushing. All our calls are recorded for training purposes so don't do anything stupid.
Huawei Honor 8x