Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Other Devices

Reply
Anonymous
Posts: 0
Accepted Solution

Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

Wondering if a Z30 model STA100-5 [GSM unlocked] from USA will work OK on O2 pay monthly sim?

 

The specs are

 

  • Quad band LTE 3, 7, 20, 8 (1800/2600/900/800 MHz)
  • Quad band HPSA/UMTS 1, 2, 5/6, 8 (800/850/900/1900/2100 MHz)
  • Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE (850/900/1800/1900 MHz)
Posts: 70,190
Topics: 547
Solutions: 3,426
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

Posts: 2,080
Topics: 48
Kudos: 591
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-05-2008

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

[ Edited ]
@Anonymous Can I ask you where you got the info from for the Lte bands for the phone.

From my understanding the LTE bands for this handset from the usa are Supported Bands: LTE 4,5,7,

HSPA 1,2,4,5/6
Phone Model: STA100-5

United States LTE 1700 Band 4 FDD
United States LTE. 850 Band. 5 FDD

United Kingdom LTE 2600 band 7 FDD Which from my understanding is not commonly used by EE Yet

Also the HSDPA bands are different to what you have.

Check here.

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/UMTS_frequency_bands

http://store.shopblackberry.com/store/bbrryus/en_US/pd/productID.298806900/categoryID.66826600

If I have to be honest. buying any Usa phone to work in the eu can be pot luck. Usa phones are more designed to work on their networks with there frequencies than the EU ones.

I would do more investigation and reading before getting the phone or buying any US one.
Need Help, Just ask. We are one big Family here in the o2 Forum.
Use iPhone XS Max dual sim, SE, Honor 10, IPad Pro 11, Apple Watch 4 LTE, 100+ Mpbs Barrier and a Record Player.


Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

I think the specs the OP is suggesting are the uk variant.
Posts: 2,080
Topics: 48
Kudos: 591
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-05-2008

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

[ Edited ]
The STA100-5 is not the UK Version. This is the us version designed for the US which doesn't make Sense as the Op suggested it was this version ?

Available network technologies

BlackBerry Z30 smartphone STA100-1:
Quad band FD-LTE (2, 4, 5, 17) + MIMO
Quad band UMTS/HSPA+ (1, 2, 4, 5/6)
Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE

BlackBerry Z30 smartphone STA100-2:
Quad band FD-LTE (1, 3, 7, 8, 20) + MIMO
Quad band UMTS/HSPA+ (1, 2, 5/6, 8)
Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE

BlackBerry Z30 smartphone STA100-3:
Dual band FD-LTE (4, 13)
Dual band CDMA (850 / 1900)
Quad band UMTS/HSPA+ (1, 2, 4, 5/6)
Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE

BlackBerry Z30 smartphone STA100-4:
Tri band FD-LTE (4, 12, 25)
Dual band CDMA (850 / 1900) + BC10/0/1
Quad band UMTS/HSPA+ (1, 2, 4, 5/6)
Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE

BlackBerry Z30 smartphone STA100-5: (USA)
Tri band FD-LTE (4, 5, 7) + MIMO
Quad band UMTS/HSPA+ (1, 2, 4, 5/6)
Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE

BlackBerry Z30 smartphone STA100-9 (China):
Quad band FD-LTE (1, 3, 7, 8, 20) + MIMO
Quad band UMTS/HSPA+ (1, 2, 5/6, 8)
Quad band GSM/GPRS/EDGE

Amazon sell it. But I can't say which version.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00EZHM9JE/ref=asc_df_B00EZHM9JE24615724?smid=A2F3T0E9QPBPGO&tag=hawk...

If you go to google and type in Z30 model name and differences there is plenty of sites to help you. But buying any USA phone is designed for the USA and not general the EU.
Need Help, Just ask. We are one big Family here in the o2 Forum.
Use iPhone XS Max dual sim, SE, Honor 10, IPad Pro 11, Apple Watch 4 LTE, 100+ Mpbs Barrier and a Record Player.


Posts: 2,080
Topics: 48
Kudos: 591
Solutions: 48
Registered: ‎04-05-2008

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

[ Edited ]
which ever one you do go for. Just make sure it's right for you and what you want. It's very messy with all the different bands etc and some sites could be showing different things.

I would always go on a manufacture site and start from there.

If you need anything else please let me know.
Need Help, Just ask. We are one big Family here in the o2 Forum.
Use iPhone XS Max dual sim, SE, Honor 10, IPad Pro 11, Apple Watch 4 LTE, 100+ Mpbs Barrier and a Record Player.


Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

Thanks for responses - those specs I quoted are direct from the US blackerry shop for that handset:

http://us.blackberry.com/smartphones/blackberry-z30/specifications.html

 

Highlighted
Level 63: Greatness Assured
Posts: 12,572
Registered: ‎31-03-2010

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

Are you planning to buy this phone while you're in the US and bring it back in your pocket, or are you buying it online and having it shipped to you here? If it's the latter, and you're doing this because you think you're going to save money, the difference won't be much. You would have to pay import duty, which would probably bring the cost up to what you would pay in the UK. 

I DO NOT WORK FOR O2

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

I would be shipping to a friend and picking it up when I'm over.  It's just that it's getting hard to find in the UK - but selling off in USA at US$250 which is an amazing price....if it works!  I have a Z10 right now but would much prefer to get a Z30 than one of the more recent models

Posts: 1,712
Topics: 44
Kudos: 217
Solutions: 65
Registered: ‎06-12-2008

Re: Z30 from USA - will it work on O2?

Simply Electronics were selling the Z30 at £230-ish but their site seems to be down at the moment so can't check if they still have stock.

I was considering it before getting the Classic. 

iPhone 11 Pro (O2), Note 8 N950F(EE),Note 8 N9500 (3,GiffGaff), iPad Pro LTE (EE), .

Reviews: iPhone-X-first-impressions ¦ Blackberry Classic ¦ Blackberry Z30 ¦ Nokia Lumia 1020 ¦ Samsung S4 Mini Part 1 ¦ Samsung S4 Mini Pt. 2