Welcome to the O2 Community

Has your question already been answered? See the community FAQ's

Business Customers

Reply
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

I have O2 Business Broadband (Fibre) and use the stock O2 broadband modem/router.

Every time the router is restarted/rebooted, it "forgets" the local DNS entries for all the devices on my network and I have to manually go around and either reboot them all, or use the router CLI to re-enter them.

So, I'm looking to use my own router (Billion Bipac 7500N) instead of the stock O2 one.

I found these instructions, but I think they refer to ADSL rather than Fibre:

Information about using your own router

Are there any similar instructions for Fibre? 

Thanks

I work for O2, but the comments and opinions posted here are solely my own and do not represent those of Telefónica.
Highlighted
Posts: 102,228
Topics: 550
Solutions: 13,051
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

Settings will be the same for either connection method.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

Thanks. How do I know if I'm on LLU or National Access?

I work for O2, but the comments and opinions posted here are solely my own and do not represent those of Telefónica.
Highlighted
Posts: 102,228
Topics: 550
Solutions: 13,051
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

I would expect LLU.....?

You’ll need LLU settings if you use Home Worker or Branch Office products. Or National Access settings if you don’t.

I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

I've given this a try, but don't seem to be getting anywhere.

Just a thought - the O2 Router connects directly to the telephone socket.

Doesn't the TG589vn have a built-in VDSL modem, whereas the Bipac is just an ADSL router?

Do I therefore need a BT Fibre box between the Bipac and the telephone socket, and then configure it using the Bipac's WAN port setting instead of ADSL?

I work for O2, but the comments and opinions posted here are solely my own and do not represent those of Telefónica.
Highlighted
Posts: 102,228
Topics: 550
Solutions: 13,051
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

Yes, you'll need a modem in the mix somewhere.
If your router doesn't have one built in you'll have to route that through a modem from the phone line.
I have no affiliation whatsoever with O2 or any subsidiary companies. Comments posted are entirely of my own opinion. This is not Customer Service so we are unable to help with account specific issues.

Currently using:
OnePlus 6 (O2 & Sfr), Z3 Tablet (Three UK), iPhone 8+ (EE)
Highlighted
Community Manager
Posts: 7,039
Registered: ‎18-02-2016

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

[ Edited ]

Hey @derekoh I have a bit of info around your issue that might help.. 

 

If you're using an O2 fibre compliant router it should remember the devices even when switched off. This would indicate a fault with the router. Unfortunately we can't confirm that O2 settings will work correctly in a 'non-o2' accredited device so I would advice contacting the Business team to arrange a replacement device. 

 

Please let us know how you get on with this. wink

COVID-19 support - Help and support from O2 during the lockdown
Access for You: Registration - Find out how to register for our Access for You service.
Just joined the community or thinking of registering? Check out this handy starter guide!
Have a query about your account? See if the My O2 how-to guide will help


If you'd like to take part, why not register? Smiley Happy
signature

Highlighted
Level 1: Joiner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)

I did managed to get my personal router up and working successfully, but for now I'm still using the O2 router. The DNS issue persists, so I've taken to using static IP's and manually creating entries in the routers DNS using the CLI.

I work for O2, but the comments and opinions posted here are solely my own and do not represent those of Telefónica.
Highlighted
Community Manager
Posts: 7,039
Registered: ‎18-02-2016

Re: Personal router for O2 Business Broadband (Fibre)


@derekoh wrote:

I did managed to get my personal router up and working successfully, but for now I'm still using the O2 router. The DNS issue persists, so I've taken to using static IP's and manually creating entries in the routers DNS using the CLI.


So is that work around preventing the issue @derekoh? If not its definitely worth giving the Business team a quick call. wink

COVID-19 support - Help and support from O2 during the lockdown
Access for You: Registration - Find out how to register for our Access for You service.
Just joined the community or thinking of registering? Check out this handy starter guide!
Have a query about your account? See if the My O2 how-to guide will help


If you'd like to take part, why not register? Smiley Happy
signature