O2 Community

Get help, share tips and chat

Apple iOS Devices (iPhone, iPad)

Reply
Level 1: Joiner
DebiS
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2010

Can't get internet through 3g on iphone

Hi

I have just bought a new Iphone 3gs and although i can access all apps fine when connected to Wifi, if there is no wifi, i don't seem to be able to connect to anything via 3g. The o2 signal is very strong but it isn't showing any letters or anything (eg 3g) yet i know this area is fine. Have i got to switch something on perhaps?
Please use plain text.
adamtemp64
Posts: 13,396
Topics: 222
Kudos: 951
Solutions: 1,018
Registered: ‎13-08-2008

Can't get internet through 3g on iphone

You have activated in itunes.

Are you on an iphone tariff ?

Can you make and recieve calls.

Have a look through the usefull links in my signature
2 iPhone 5s 32gb on 4g 8gb tariff 1 iPhone 4s 16gb sim only on business contract
iPad 3 wifi-3g 64gb
My first mobile was in 1995 a CM-R111 from sony on Cellnet.
Henstridge Rural South Somerset (still 2g only and it is 2014)
Please use plain text.
Level 1: Joiner
DebiS
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2010

Can't get internet through 3g on iphone

Hi

Yes, have activated in itunes
Yes, can make and receive calls ok
Yes on iphone tarriff (well assume i am). I bought through Tesco mobile but it uses O2 network. I can see the 5 strong bars on my iphone.

thanks
Please use plain text.
adamtemp64
Posts: 13,396
Topics: 222
Kudos: 951
Solutions: 1,018
Registered: ‎13-08-2008

Can't get internet through 3g on iphone

then you need to contact tescos support to ensure all is ok if you are using a tesco sim

see here http://phone-shop.tesco.com/iPhone-help.aspx?
2 iPhone 5s 32gb on 4g 8gb tariff 1 iPhone 4s 16gb sim only on business contract
iPad 3 wifi-3g 64gb
My first mobile was in 1995 a CM-R111 from sony on Cellnet.
Henstridge Rural South Somerset (still 2g only and it is 2014)
Please use plain text.
Level 1: Joiner
DebiS
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2010

Can't get internet through 3g on iphone

thank you

User error - don't really want to sound really thick, but hadn't actually switched it off and on again (thought I had - but was putting it on standby and on again) :robotsurprised:
Please use plain text.